Shortlisted finalists

Star Awards 2019 shortlisted finalists

CategoryNominee (A-Z)Nominee base
COLLEAGUE OF THE YEAR (TEACHER)Harriet ShawEast Leake Academy
Libby KirbyRedgate Primary Academy
Michelle CunninghamTuxford Academy
Michelle GleaveWalton Academy
Victoria FretwellTuxford Academy
COLLEAGUE OF THE YEAR (NEW TEACHER)Chloe HillTuxford Academy
Hannah ScottRetford Oaks Academy
Lydia FinchRetford Oaks Academy
Mark BrewerWalton Academy
Sarah MarrQueen Elizabeth’s Academy
COLLEAGUE OF THE YEAR (OPERATIONS)Adrian RaynorWalton Academy
Helen BoulbyPrimary cluster
Katie BagnallWalton Academy
Renata StephenEast Leake Academy
Theresa SkillenRedgate Primary Academy and Yeoman Park Academy
COLLEAGUE OF THE YEAR (TEACHING AND LEARNING SUPPORT)Charlotte PeacockTuxford Academy
Hayley RobinsonWalton Academy
Kele BurrellSamuel Barlow Primary Academy
Shauna BatchelorThe Holgate Academy
Zoe HuntRetford Oaks Academy
PARTNERSHIP AND ENGAGEMENTElizabeth DeereRetford Oaks Academy
Kim DolbyWalton Academy
Rachel SaxelbyWalton Academy
Rebecca Hurley and Jon ChapmanThrumpton Primary Academy and Wainwright Primary Academy
SOCIAL MOBILITY AND INCLUSIONLouise BennettSamuel Barlow Primary Academy
Megan WebsterRedgate Primary Academy
Melanie ClareNational Church of England Academy
Tanya AshwinWalton Academy
TEAM OF THE YEARAll staffHucknall Sixth Form Centre
Cover Supervisors TeamNational Church of England Academy
Humanities FacultyTuxford Academy
LGBT TeamRetford Oaks Academy
Maths TeamWalton Academy
LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENTAdam CooperRetford Oaks Academy
Guy LambertThe Holgate Academy
Jessica LeonardWalton Academy
Luke DickinsonRetford Oaks Academy
GOVERNANCEAbigail HawkinsQueen Elizabeth’s Academy
Claire StaleyPrimary cluster
Geoff GadieRetford Oaks Academy
Richard OsbornEast Leake Academy

Lifetime achievement awards 2019

For staff with 40 years and over service to their academy/Trust.

Award recipientBase
David SharrardThe Holgate Academy
Julie HethershawTuxford Academy

Long service awards 2019

For staff with 30 years and over service to their academy/Trust.

Award recipientBase
Ann CantrellRedgate Primary Academy
Anne LargeThrumpton Primary Academy
Anthony LynchTuxford Academy
Caroline BrownYeoman Park Academy
Dawn SleightNational Church of England Academy
Dorothy GellThrumpton Primary Academy
Gary BentleyThe Holgate Academy
Graham CurryTuxford Academy
Jaqueline HeathNational Church of England Academy
Joy ScrimshawYeoman Park Academy
Judith WrightTuxford Academy
Madeline ClaytonThe Holgate Academy
Mandy EbbsBracken Lane Primary Academy
Margaret LaceyThe Holgate Academy
Michael RobertsNational Church of England Academy
Nicola ShawTuxford Academy
Sharon MurphyYeoman Park Academy
Sharon SavageYeoman Park Academy
Susan DawsonThrumpton Primary Academy
Susan ForseyThe Holgate Academy
Diverse Academies Learning Partnership